The President was informed that the project is being implemented in cooperation with companies from China and Germany on a 10-hectare site, with a total cost of $36 million.
Construction here is 90 percent complete, and $14.9 million in investment has been used in the project.
In 2025, Uzbekistan imported copper pipes and fittings worth $15 million. Upon reaching full operational capacity, the enterprise is expected to produce $10 million worth of import-substituting products.
The enterprise will create 300 new jobs, generate 200 billion UZS in budget revenues, and export goods worth $350 million. The products are planned for delivery to the United Arab Emirates, African countries, the United States, and European markets.
Infinity Copper Group is one of the leading manufacturers of copper pipes and fittings in Uzbekistan and comprises four production facilities.
The President emphasized the importance of further developing the production of copper pipes and fittings and increasing the share of high-value industrial products.
It was noted that increasing the number of such modern and competitive enterprises will help fully meet domestic demand and further expand export potential.