The delegation included representatives of the tourism department and the Department of preschool education of the region, the leadership of Urgench State University, as well as entrepreneurs, the Dune news agency reports.
During the visit, meetings and events were held aimed at strengthening interregional cooperation, launching new projects in the fields of education, tourism and industry, as well as developing direct contacts between business circles.
In Istanbul, the delegation met with the Governor of the region, Davut Gul. The parties discussed the expansion of bilateral interregional ties, increasing the tourist flow and stimulating partnership between entrepreneurs.
Negotiations were also held with the leadership of Istanbul University on cooperation in the field of education, academic exchange, joint research and student mobility.
The delegation visited the Ikitelli industrial zone, got acquainted with the production infrastructure, cluster system and conditions for investors, and discussed the possibilities of attracting Turkish investments to the Khorezm region.
Within the framework of the business forum, organized jointly with the Association of Independent Industrialists and Entrepreneurs (MUSIAD), B2B meetings were held between entrepreneurs of the two countries, where projects in the fields of industrial cooperation, food industry, textiles, building materials and services were discussed.
In Trabzon, the delegation met with Mayor Tahir Shahin and Deputy Mayor Ahmet Gulai. Issues of intensifying trade and economic ties with the Black Sea regions, cooperation in logistics and tourism, cultural and educational exchange were discussed.
A meeting was also held with the leadership of the Department of Tourism and Culture of Trabzon, where agreements were reached on the joint promotion of the tourism potential of the two regions.
Following the visit, it was decided to hold "Days of Culture and Tourism" in Istanbul, Trabzon and Khiva alternately, increase the number of flights from Urgench to Istanbul and organize direct flights from Urgench to Trabzon, as well as prepare for the visit of a Turkish delegation of entrepreneurs to the Khorezm region.
As a result of the visit, the delegation of Khorezm region established strong institutional and business ties with the leading regions of Turkey. Preliminary agreements were reached on a number of promising investment and cooperation projects, which contributes to the expansion of foreign economic relations, attracting foreign investment and reaching a new level of cooperation in the fields of tourism and education.