A single center for storing and processing data of the e-Government system launched
Uzbekistan 27 August 2022 6029
The people of Uzbekistan are celebrating the anniversary of independence with good news and are in high spirits. New facilities are put into operation across the country.
On August 27, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the construction and landscaping activities in Tashkent region and the city of Tashkent.
A single data storage and processing center Electronic Government System has been built in Zangiota district.
Measures are being taken in Uzbekistan to digitalize all spheres and improve the convenience of serving the population. It is becoming a unique regional hub for remote services. This necessitated the creation of a data center in accordance with international standards.
Therefore, within the framework of the “Digital Uzbekistan – 2030” Strategy, for the first time in Uzbekistan, a high-performance data storage and processing center has been created. The Head of the state got acquainted with the conditions created here.
The center has a 20-petabyte system, established in cooperation with the Chinese company Huawei. 580 servers, diesel generators with a total capacity of 5 megawatts ensure the continuous operation of the system. Cooling of buildings, fire protection networks also meet modern requirements. In general, the data center has a TIER III certificate issued by the Uptime Institute.
“This center is the “heart” of digitalization, the foundation of e-Government”, the President said.
The center will serve to save multibillion expenses of state bodies for data storage and technical support, as well as improve the quality of services provided to citizens and entrepreneurs. Most importantly, it will protect against cyber attacks.