Ismatulla Irgashev meets with Afghanistan’s FM
On June 15, 2021, Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev held talks with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan Mohammad Haneef Atmar, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The parties discussed the prospects for direct inter-Afghan peace negotiations, the process of preparing for the International Conference “Central and South Asia: Regional Connectivity. Challenges and Opportunities” to be held in Tashkent in July, as well as the intensification of cooperation in the trade-economic sphere.
Mr. Haneef Atmar asked on behalf of the Afghan leadership to convey sincere gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the emergency humanitarian assistance, which, according to him, saved thousands of lives of Afghans facing the third wave of the pandemic.
The Minister emphasized the fact that the President of Uzbekistan was the first to respond to the request of the Government of Afghanistan, which is another example of the current high-level Uzbekistan – Afghanistan cooperation.
The Afghan side highly appreciated the efforts of the leadership of Uzbekistan for the peaceful settlement of the Afghan crisis, the implementation of various infrastructure projects in the energy and transport-communication spheres in the country, inform UzA.