Proposals to improve the quality of metro service
Uzbekistan 21 November 2023 2578
On November 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of measures to improve the quality of services of the Tashkent Metro.
An additional 32 kilometers of lines have been built in recent years, and 21 new stations have been put into operation to expand the metro network. 15 modern metro trains were delivered. New routes ran through the Yashnabad, Mirabad, Sergeli, Yangikhayot, and Yunusabad districts in Tashkent city, which made it easier for residents to travel.
Today, the number of metro passengers has increased five times, and daily trips have reached 720 thousand. Train arrival times during peak hours have been reduced from 5-7 minutes to 2 minutes.
At the meeting, responsible persons from the transport and construction fields presented information on the current state of the metro and plans for the future.
The Head of state instructed to improve the quality of metro services, ease of movement, and safety at stations. The need to update the car fleet and replace worn-out cars, ensuring a two-minute interval, was emphasized.
Proposals for transforming the Tashkent Metro and increasing its revenues were considered.