Prospects for the development of cooperation with Iran were discussed
On July 19 of this year, Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khojayev met with Vice President for Science and Innovation of the Islamic Republic of Iran Suren Sattoriy.
During the dialogue, a positive assessment was given of the effectiveness and growth rates of Uzbek-Iranian trade cooperation in recent years. Thus, in 2021, the volume of trade turnover increased by 73%, exceeding $ 430 million. In the first half of 2022, the figure has already reached $ 239 million. The importance of expanding the range of goods and services supplied on a mutual basis was noted.
The current state and prospects of expanding investment cooperation between our countries are considered. Currently, 366 enterprises with the participation of Iranian capital operate in Uzbekistan. Mutual interest and state support create favorable conditions for expanding contacts, developing modern projects, and creating new industrial productions. As a result, in the six months of 2022, 69 more new enterprises created jointly with the Iranian side were registered on the territory of our country.
During the dialogue, the parties also touched upon the development of new projects, the introduction of mechanisms to support startups, and joint scientific research.
As an example, the Iranian side expressed interest in sharing new technologies for the extraction of groundwater and its purification.
We agreed to accelerate the approval of a number of documents aimed at intensifying cooperation in the field of fruit and vegetable growing, as well as the organization of special training courses in cotton and grain growing.
Following the meeting, the parties expressed confidence that the practical implementation of the agreements reached will give an additional impetus to the development of relations between the two countries, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan reports.