Prospects of cooperation with France discussed
International cooperation 17 August 2023 773
Acting Khokim (mayor) of the capital Shavkat Umurzakov met with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic Aurelia Bouchez.
Sh. Umurzakov, who warmly welcomed the guest, expressed gratitude for the visit and said that in Uzbekistan, and especially in Tashkent, a favorable investment and business environment has been created for both local and foreign companies. He also said that it was time to discuss promising projects along with major projects currently being implemented with French companies such as Veolia and Suez. The Khokim stressed the need to increase the participation of France in projects and enterprises in the field of architecture, infrastructure, design, construction, and the food industry currently being implemented in Tashkent.
Orelia Bouchez expressed gratitude for the reception and openness to dialogue and supported the proposals of Sh. Umurzakova. Stressing that following the visit of President Sh.M. Mirziyoyev to France in November last year, mutual cooperation is actively gaining momentum and expressed confidence that effective agreements will be reached in this direction as well.
Mrs. Bouchez also addressed organizational issues on projects currently being implemented jointly with French companies. In particular, she raised the issue of opening a branch of the French Culinary Academy Le Cordon Bleu in Tashkent.
Umurzakov expressed readiness to help in all matters, and said that cooperation with the Culinary Academy Le Cordon Bleu will be restored soon.