Uzbekistan, India discuss prospects for development of cooperation between women entrepreneurs
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in India held virtual talks with the Deputy Secretary General of the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Manish Singhal, and the President of FICCI Ladies Organisation, Harjinder Talwar.
The parties discussed the current agenda of Uzbekistan – Indian trade, economic and investment cooperation, as well as practical measures for its further development.
Manish Singhal noted the important role of the business communities of Uzbekistan and India in further promoting mutually beneficial partnership between the two countries. In this context, he urged entrepreneurs of Uzbekistan to actively participate in the events organized by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry, including online forums.
He also expressed the readiness of the Federation, as the situation related to the pandemic normalizes, to organize, together with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, an Uzbekistan – Indian business forum with participation of entrepreneurs representing priority areas of economic cooperation.
Harjinder Talwar noted the readiness of the organization headed by her for further interaction with relevant organizations of Uzbekistan, such as the Chamber of Commerce and Industry and “Tadbirkor ayol” Business Women’s Association of Uzbekistan.