Practical aspects of strengthening the Uzbekistan – American strategic partnership and advancing trade and economic cooperation projects in priority areas were discussed.
It was noted with satisfaction that the United States is one of Uzbekistan’s key partners. Bilateral trade has exceeded $1 billion, and around 340 American companies are operating in the country’s market.
Major projects in energy, critical minerals, transport, agriculture, IT, and other sectors are progressing successfully.
A three-year, $35 billion Economic Cooperation Program is currently being implemented. Several important agreements are expected to be signed today as part of the business agenda.
The need to fully leverage the Business Council’s potential and to launch an Investment Platform to ensure systematic support for priority projects was highlighted.
The importance of developing trade ties and expanding direct business contacts with regions of Uzbekistan was also emphasized.