The President of Uzbekistan notes priority areas of cooperation with Bahrain
On April 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the delegation of the Kingdom of Bahrain led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdullatif bin Rashid Alzayani, which is participating in the Foreign Ministerial Meeting of the Central Asia – the Gulf Cooperation Council Strategic Dialogue, taking place these days in the city of Tashkent.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bahrain conveyed to the President of Uzbekistan the sincere greetings and best wishes of King Hamad bin Isa Al Khalifa.
Issues of further developing and deepening multifaceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Bahrain were discussed.
The importance of intensifying political dialogue and speedily launching the mechanism of political consultations was emphasized.
The great potential and vast opportunities for trade and economic cooperation, promotion of programs and projects in the banking and financial sector, construction of roads and railways, modernization of energy infrastructure, and other priority areas were noted.
For these purposes, the first meeting of the joint Intergovernmental Committee is planned for this year, and the Business Council will be launched with representatives of leading companies in Uzbekistan and Bahrain.
Views were exchanged on the international agenda, including countering modern security threats.
The Leader of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulated the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Bahrain on his anniversary and wished him good health and great success.