The President of Uzbekistan receives the heads of leading European companies
On May 3, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the heads of several leading European companies as part of the program of the Tashkent International Investment Forum and a meeting of the Foreign Investors Council.
Sabrina Soussan, Chairman and CEO of Suez, Paolo Barletta, CEO of Arsenale Group, Johan Pelissier, President of Airbus Corporation for Europe, and Oliver Pfann, Senior Vice President of Linde Linde EMEA, attended the meeting.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with great satisfaction that today’s meeting indicates the growing interest of European businesses in expanding their presence in Uzbekistan.
Particular attention was paid to the prospects for investment and innovation partnerships, the implementation of specific projects in water supply, civil aviation, production of building materials, tourism, and others.
The heads of European companies thanked the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and favorable conditions created for investors’ fruitful activities. They expressed readiness to continue participating in the implementation of important projects and programs in priority sectors.