The President of Uzbekistan receives the delegation of Italy
Uzbekistan 26 April 2023 3702
On April 26, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Defense of the Italian Republic Guido Crosetto.
Issues of further enhancing multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and Italy were considered.
Mr. Guido Crosetto conveyed to the Leader of Uzbekistan the sincere greetings and best wishes of the President of Italy Sergio Mattarella and Prime Minister Giorgia Meloni.
The current high level of bilateral cooperation was noted with satisfaction. A constructive political dialogue is developing. Over the past few years, the volume of mutual trade and investment has doubled. There are branches of leading Italian universities in Uzbekistan – the Turin Polytechnic University and the University of Pisa.
Joint preparations are underway for the upcoming events at the highest level.
During the conversation, the main attention was paid to practical cooperation in energy, including renewable energy, logistics, agriculture and other industries.
The President of Uzbekistan noted the importance of establishing partnerships between the defense agencies of Uzbekistan and Italy.
Views were also exchanged on the issues of ensuring regional stability and security, including the peaceful settlement of the situation in Afghanistan.