The President of Uzbekistan notes priority areas of cooperation with Oman
On May 2, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Minister of Commerce, Industry and Investment Promotion of the Sultanate of Oman Qais bin Mohammed Al Yousef, who arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the Third Tashkent International Investment Forum.
Minister Qais Al Yousef conveyed sincere greetings to the President of Uzbekistan from the Sultan of Oman Haitham bin Tariq Al Said.
Issues of enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation, primarily in trade, economic, and investment spheres, were considered.
It was noted that there is great potential for implementing projects in energy, transport, healthcare, tourism, geology, food, textile, and chemical industries, including with the support of the Uzbekistan – Oman Investment Company.
An agreement was reached to hold a meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and a joint business forum in the near future.
Views were also exchanged on constructing the Trans-Afghan Railway and promoting the Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman transport corridor.