The President of Uzbekistan congratulates the Russian Leader on his victory in the Presidential Elections
On March 18, during a telephone conversation, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, warmly congratulated the President of the Russian Federation, Vladimir Putin, on his convincing victory in the Presidential Elections and wished him further success.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized that the high voter turnout and voting results once again confirmed the enormous trust of Russians in the current President of the country, their broad support for the political course, and ongoing socio-economic reforms.
The current high level of comprehensive strategic partnership and alliance between Uzbekistan and Russia was noted with deep satisfaction.
Today, the volume of mutual trade turnover is growing steadily, investment projects are being implemented in various sectors of the economy, and cooperation between leading companies, business communities, and regions is strengthening. There is an active cultural and humanitarian exchange.
In April this year, Tashkent will host the next International Industrial Exhibition “INNOPROM”, which has become an effective platform for promoting new forms and promising cooperation projects.
The schedule of the upcoming high-level events was also discussed during the telephone conversation.