The President of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulates the President of Türkiye on his birth anniversary
Uzbekistan 26 February 2024 2782
During a telephone conversation on February 26, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev cordially congratulated the President of the Republic of Türkiye Recep Tayyip Erdoğan on his 70th birth anniversary.
The President of Uzbekistan warmly wished the Leader of Türkiye good health, prosperity, and great success in responsible activities for the sake of the prosperity of the fraternal Turkish people and country.
The role and contribution of President Recep Tayyip Erdoğan to the formation of modern Türkiye and increasing its authority on the global stage, achieving the current high level of comprehensive strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Türkiye was emphasized.
The ongoing active contacts and exchanges at all levels and the growing dynamics in trade, economic, cultural, and humanitarian interaction were noted with great satisfaction.
Last year, the number of joint ventures and projects increased significantly – by 365, as well as the investment portfolio with leading Turkish companies and organizations. The frequency of direct flights between the two countries and the mutual flow of tourists has increased.
The heads of state paid particular attention to the careful preparation of the agenda for the next meeting of the High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council.
In this regard, the importance of strengthening the work being carried out within the framework of the Uzbekistan – Türkiye Intergovernmental Commission was noted.
Views were exchanged on the current issues of regional interaction, including within the framework of the Organization of Turkic States.