President of Uzbekistan receives Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan
Uzbekistan 14 September 2021 804
On September 14, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers of Turkmenistan Esenmyrat Orazgeldiyev, who arrived in Uzbekistan within the framework of meetings of bilateral intergovernmental commissions.
Practical aspects of further enhancing multifaceted cooperation were considered.
It was noted with satisfaction that regular contacts at the highest level contribute to strengthening friendship, good-neighborliness and strategic partnership between the two fraternal countries, filling them with concrete content.
Esenmyrat Orazgeldiyev sincerely thanked the Leader of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome and conveyed greetings and best wishes of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
He also informed about the main results of the meetings of the joint intergovernmental commissions on cooperation and water management issues held in Tashkent.
The President of Uzbekistan noted the importance of thorough preparation for the upcoming summit in Uzbekistan, first of all, the formation of a rich agenda, as well as the promotion of economic cooperation projects and cultural-humanitarian exchange programs.