Shavkat Mirziyoyev holds a phone call with Valentina Matviyenko
Uzbekistan 24 July 2021 569
On July 24, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a telephone conversation with the Speaker of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation Valentina Matviyenko.
Speaker of the Federation Council cordially congratulated President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on his birthday, sincerely wishing him good health, prosperity and success in his activities for the benefit and prosperity of the multinational people of Uzbekistan.
Issues of further developing and strengthening Uzbekistan – Russia strategic partnership and alliance were considered. Active inter-parliamentary exchanges were noted with satisfaction, which contributes to the promotion of joint projects of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries.
The importance of continuing a close and constructive dialogue within the framework of the Inter-Parliamentary Union and the CIS Inter-Parliamentary Assembly was noted.