The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan attends the CIS Summit
Uzbekistan 13 October 2023 4589
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who is in Bishkek on a working visit, participated in the meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States.
The summit, chaired by the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Sadyr Zhaparov, was also attended by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov, as well as the CIS Secretary General Sergey Lebedev.
In accordance with the agenda, views were exchanged on the state and prospects of multifaceted relations within the CIS. Current issues of practical interaction were discussed.
In his speech, the President of Uzbekistan put forward several initiatives to enhance mutually beneficial cooperation within the Commonwealth.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized the importance of using the unique CIS platform for joint assessment of potential opportunities and taking coordinated measures. In this context, organizing a conference of leading think tanks and experts from the CIS countries was proposed to develop a new long-term multilateral agenda.
The Leader of Uzbekistan noted the need for ensuring sustainable economic growth in the Commonwealth countries.
Attention was drawn to the importance of the speedy formation of a full-fledged free trade zone in the Organization’s space without exemptions and restrictions. In this regard, it was proposed to revise the provisions of the relevant agreement.
The President of Uzbekistan called for the effective use of existing mechanisms and proposed new tools for stimulating the growth of trade turnover between countries.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev spoke in favor of developing additional measures to stimulate mutual investments and promote projects and holding the Forum of Industrial Cooperation and Innovative Developments of the CIS Countries.
Particular attention was paid to issues of partnership in the energy and food sectors, the introduction of advanced technologies, and strengthening cooperation in relevant sectors of the economy.
It was proposed to prepare an updated Cooperation Program in food security and an Agreement on the main directions of cooperation in the agro-industrial complex.
The Leader of Uzbekistan initiated the preparation of an action plan to enhance interregional cooperation and outlined specific measures to strengthen transport connectivity and increase passenger and freight traffic.
The importance of consolidating efforts to counter global climate change’s consequences was emphasized. Readiness was expressed to organize a special plenary session dedicated to environmental challenges and threats in the CIS during the International Climate Forum planned for next year in Samarkand under the auspices of the UN.
In the humanitarian sphere, it was proposed to hold CIS Culture, Art and Cinema Week in the city of Samarkand, declared the cultural capital of the Commonwealth in 2024.
Next year, several youth events will also be held, including a football tournament in Tashkent, which has received the status of the CIS Youth Capital.
In his speech, the Leader of Uzbekistan also put forward essential initiatives in education and the development of tourism exchange.
In conclusion, the President of Uzbekistan congratulated the President of the Russian Federation on accepting the chairmanship of the Organization in 2024.
Following the summit, several agreements and decisions were adopted on priority areas of interaction within the CIS.