The President of Uzbekistan receives the Secretary General of the Turkic Council
Uzbekistan 11 November 2021 1064
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the residence allotted to him received the Secretary General of the Turkic Council Baghdad Amreyev, in Istanbul.
The current issues of multilateral cooperation within the Organization were considered.
The dynamic development of constructive dialogue and the expansion of practical interaction between the member states of the Council was noted with satisfaction.
In recent years, the trade turnover of Uzbekistan with the countries of the Turkic Council has doubled. The number of joint ventures and projects has approached 4 thousand.
This year, several significant events of the Organization were held in Uzbekistan – meetings of ministers of culture in Khiva and ministers of tourism in Kokand, a youth forum in Tashkent and others.
The Leader of Uzbekistan emphasized the importance of effectively using the Council’s platform to promote important projects and programs designed to ensure stability and prosperity of the entire region.
At the meeting, Secretary General Baghdad Amreyev informed the President of Uzbekistan about the preparations for the upcoming summit, issues on the agenda and the program of the event.