Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan leaders discuss the progress of the implementation of the agreements
Uzbekistan 28 November 2021 772
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Ashgabat to attend the events of the Economic Cooperation Organization summit.
The President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov met the President of Uzbekistan at Ashgabat Airport. The Leaders of the two countries held talks.
The President of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulated the Leader of Turkmenistan and the brotherly Turkmen people on the upcoming national holiday – the Day of Neutrality.
The current issues of the development of bilateral good-neighborly relations and strategic partnership were discussed.
The main attention was paid to the promotion of joint projects of trade and economic cooperation in accordance with the agreements reached at the highest level in October this year.
Views were exchanged on the international agenda and interaction within the framework of multilateral structures. The President of Uzbekistan highly appreciated the fruitful chairmanship of Turkmenistan in the ECO and wished successful holding of the Ashgabat summit.
A solemn welcoming ceremony took place. The heads of state passed the guard of honor.