The President of the Senate met with the new US Ambassador to our country
International cooperation 28 February 2023 996
On February 27, 2023, the Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Tanzila Narbayeva, received the new Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to our country, Jonathan Hanik.
At the beginning of the conversation, the President of the Senate sincerely congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment to a high responsible position.
During the meeting, attention was focused on the current state and prospects of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States, including issues of expanding inter-parliamentary ties.
Thus, the President of the Senate stressed that inter-parliamentary ties should become one of the important mechanisms for further strengthening the comprehensive strategic partnership between our countries. She emphasized that at the present stage of strategic partnership it is necessary to reflect inter-parliamentary cooperation, it is important to ensure a consistent dialogue that will raise interaction to a higher level.
During the conversation, the role and effectiveness of activities to expand ties between the parliaments of the two countries created in the House of Representatives of the U.S. Congress of the friendship group "Caucus on Uzbekistan" were noted.
In turn, Ambassador Jonathan Henick expressed gratitude for the sincere reception and said that he had been in Uzbekistan 26 years ago and witnessed great positive changes that have taken place in all spheres of society over the past time. In particular, highly appreciating the results achieved in Uzbekistan in ensuring human rights, labor relations, gender equality, the Ambassador emphasized that Uzbekistan's experience in eliminating child labor and forced labor can be cited as an example to the whole world, it should be studied by other countries.
During the meeting, it was emphasized that the active development of trade and economic relations, the implementation of mutual visits of representatives of various spheres of Uzbekistan and the United States to activate this process contributes to the qualitative expansion of bilateral relations in all directions.
During the dialogue, the sides exchanged views on the development of political, trade, economic, social, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, including the expansion of women's entrepreneurship, strengthening the role of women in society, and ensuring gender equality.