The President visits the Institute of National Pop Art
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the activities of the Institute of National Pop Art named after Botir Zokirov at the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan.
The education institution was created based on the resolution of the Head of state of December 2, 2020, as part of the celebration of the 85th anniversary of the People’s Artist of Uzbekistan Botir Zokirov’s birth. The main objectives of the institute are developing national pop art, training talented performers and teachers, creating modern musical works, and relying on cultural and scientific heritage.
Last year, a new building with 500 seats was built and put into operation for the institute. All conditions for study and creativity have been created here. The auditoriums are equipped with the necessary musical instruments and equipment.
The institute trains specialists in pop vocals, instrumental performance, technological art, composing, art history, and conducting. Currently, 479 students are studying here. Classes are taught by professors, teachers, and folk artists.
The President observed the educational process and talked with teachers and students.
“First, I congratulate you, all our young art lovers, on this institution. Why are we doing this work? So that the world learns about the great heritage of our art and sees what our youth is capable of. It is not without reason that we gave the institute the name of Botir Zokirov, who was a phenomenon in our national art. We want to educate his worthy followers here and reveal their talents”, the Head of state said.
The educational institution’s library contains more than eight thousand books and scores. A research center has also been created to conduct scientific, applied, and creative research on the national stage.