President visits a modern enterprise in a remote district
Uzbekistan 27 August 2021 2664
During his trip to Navoi region, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev also visited the remote Tamdyn district. He became familiar with the activities of the plant for processing man-made waste of NMMC, talked with people.
Before the independence, NMMC had 2 plants, and in subsequent years 4 hydrometallurgical plants were built. As a result, the volume of ore processing increased by 3 times, and the volume of production by 2 times. Naturally, as the volume of excavation of the rock mass increases, a large amount of waste is formed.
The new plant specializes in obtaining gold from the processing of man-made waste. Therefore, it is also called the 7th hydrometallurgical plant.
According to the development program of NMMC, it is planned to implement 27 projects worth $3.4 billion by 2026. A new plant is also among these projects.
The enterprise with a total cost of about $200 million can process 15 million tons of man-made waste per year and produce more than 7 tons of gold. It is noteworthy that there will be enough waste for these purposes until 2040.
Lightweight structures and energy-saving technologies were used in the construction process. The production of many types of equipment and components that were previously imported has been localized. They are produced in the workshops of Navoi Machine-Building Plant and the workshops of mining departments. Domestic components are also used in the process of chemical waste treatment.
All this is an important factor in further reducing costs.
The company employs more than 1,100 people – young specialists-graduates of Navoi State Mining Institute and residents.
The President talked with the plant’s employees, general public and youth of Tamdyn district.
“Over the past four years, the volume of work on the development of our underground resources has increased by 30 percent. New, advanced technologies have come to our industry. Most importantly, a generation of specialists is being formed who can work at such modern enterprises. Therefore, you are even more valuable for our state”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
Projects implemented at NMMC were also presented here.
The Head of the state also talked to journalists, told about the economic efficiency of the enterprises put into operation today, plans for the development of the domestic industry.
Thereupon, the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Navoi region has ended.