President gets acquainted with the progress of construction work at Samarkand International Airport
Uzbekistan 15 April 2021 6621
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has arrived in the city of Samarkand.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the large-scale construction work at Samarkand International Airport. During his visit to the region in 2019, the President gave instructions on the modernization of this air harbor.
The project provides for the construction of a new passenger terminal, runway, parking lots and other facilities. To date, the runway has been completed with a length of 3,105 meters and a width of 60 meters. Light-signaling and aeronautical equipment are being installed on it.
The Head of the state examined the runway built under the requirements of international standards.
The new terminal will receive a modern design and will be able to serve 800 passengers per hour. The former airport's capacity was 400 passengers.
“The main goal should be the convenience of the airport for people. To do this, it is necessary to use “smart” technologies, to make sure that the service is inexpensive, qualitative and fast”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
24 parking spaces are being built for aircraft of various sizes. Three parking lots will be designated for de-icing.
Cargo services will be organized at the airport. The President paid special attention to this issue and gave instructions to increase the competitiveness of cargo transportation.
“A constant flow of goods is required for cargo services to be stable and profitable. To do this, it is necessary to ensure the cheapness and speed of aircraft servicing, cargo shipment and delivery, and other airlines should also be involved. The region, by increasing the production of export-oriented fruits and vegetables, will be able to deliver them to the world market directly through this cargo center”, the President said.
The renovated airport is scheduled to be commissioned in September this year. It will work in an open sky mode. A thousand people will be employed.
Samarkand International Airport was built in 1967.