President departs for Tajikistan
Uzbekistan 16 September 2021 1599
On September 16, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has departed for Dushanbe to attend the events of the meeting of the Council of Heads of the Member States of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.
The summit will be attended by the leaders of the SCO member states, observer states and dialogue partners, heads of delegations of international organizations.
The activities of the organization over the past 20 years and the results of Tajikistan's chairmanship will be considered at the meeting. The current issues of multilateral cooperation will be discussed. Views on the issues of global policy and the regional agenda will be exchanged.
It is envisaged that the Dushanbe Declaration will be adopted and several other documents will be signed following the event. The transfer of the SCO chairmanship to the Republic of Uzbekistan will become an important event.
It is also planned to hold a meeting in the SCO – CSTO format.