The President of Uzbekistan participates in the opening ceremony of the Games of the Future
Uzbekistan 22 February 2024 2496
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev attended the opening ceremony of the First International multi-sports tournament – Games of the Future, in Kazan city.
The event, held at the Kazan Expo International Exhibition Center, was attended by the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, the President of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko, the President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Jomart Tokayev, the President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Zhaparov, President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon and other foreign guests.
Participants were shown a video showing the disciplines of the Games of the Future and a theatrical performance.
The President of Uzbekistan wished the participants success and proposed holding the Games of the Future in 2026 in Uzbekistan.
After the ceremony, the distinguished guests toured the thematic exhibition. Information was presented about the concept of phygital sports, which combines competitions in virtual space and classical sports.
The leaders watched e-sports competitions, the process of training in phygital football, and got acquainted with several art objects and stands telling about the current development and prospects of a new direction in sports.
The Games of the Future is a high-tech sports show that includes hybrid sports competitions in classic sports and their digital analogs. The Games will be held from February 21 to March 3, 2024.
Almost 300 teams from over 100 countries, including Uzbekistan, are participating in the tournament. Our compatriots will perform in sports like phygital hockey, virtual bicycle racing, and sports programming.