President talks with young programmers
Uzbekistan 21 January 2021 582
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Public Services Center of the city of Bukhara and IT Park’s local branch.
The center provides more than 130 types of public services according to one window principle. The building also includes the regional department of the State Services Agency, People’s Reception, Reception Office for Consideration of Entrepreneurs’ Appeals, Registry Office Department, and Notary Office. There is a book corner in the waiting room.
The Head of the state gave instructions on reducing the cost of providing public services, organizing mobile and remote services for the population of remote areas.
There is also a clinic for rehabilitation and privatization of enterprises, which provides financial and legal advice, information services.
Bukhara Branch of IT Park is located on the second floor of the building. Necessary conditions are created here for both students and freelancers and programmers. Schoolchildren are attracted to information technology through games, then they are taught and trained to develop projects. Young roboticists, web designers, and professional programmers gathered here.
Highly appreciating the potential of Bukhara youth, the President noted the importance of the IT sector for the development of Uzbekistan.
“Bukhara has long been a center of science. And today there are many educated young people. It is necessary to create an IT Bukhara brand. There is everything for this – conditions, resources, intelligence”, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The Head of the state talked with Saidravshan Shokirov, the 25-year-old founder of Monday LABS Company, Shakhrullo Tuksanov, a programmer working in cooperation with international IT companies and other young people.
Instructions were given to provide young programmers with orders on socio-economic issues, to create software products that save money, energy resources, and time.
The President was photographed with IT Park youth.
A modern building for an IT Park is being built in Bukhara City Complex. The complex will consist of buildings of 9 and 12 floors, including a hotel, restaurant, co-working center, offices, and gyms. More than 700 people will be employed.