The prospects of cooperation with the FAR are analyzed
Investments 21 June 2024 2284
On June 20 of this year, Deputy Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shokhrukh Gulamov took part in the Annual Consultative Meeting with the French Development Agency (FAR).
The key objective of the event is to review the implementation of current joint projects and identify new promising initiatives in priority sectors of the economy.
Together with the FAR, four projects worth €500 million have been completed, six projects in the fields of energy, water supply, green economy, and livestock in the amount of €450 million are under implementation. In addition, seven projects are being developed in the areas of development of water and forestry, energy, banking and financial industry, including in the regions of Uzbekistan.
In November 2023, a program of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the FAR for the period 2023-2025 was signed. It covers the main priorities of Uzbekistan's future financing. Partnership in the water and energy sectors and the green economy will be continued.
FAR will also work in the Aral Sea region to finance investments necessary for its environmental sustainability.