At the beginning of the conversation, it was noted that in recent years, bilateral relations between Uzbekistan and Austria have been consistently developing, and the dynamics of visits and negotiations at various levels has become positive.
The parties discussed issues of further strengthening trade, economic, cultural and humanitarian cooperation, including the exchange of experience in the field of science and education, and the introduction of training programs for students.
The meeting also discussed the upcoming visit of the President of the Federal Council of Austria, Andreas Eder-Hitler, to Uzbekistan and its importance in the development of inter-parliamentary dialogue and interstate relations.
At the same time, it was noted that representatives of the Austrian Parliament are showing great interest in participating in the 150th anniversary Assembly of the Interparliamentary Union, which will be held in Tashkent on April 5-9, 2025.