Development of Samarkand’s tourism potential presented
Uzbekistan 11 February 2021 2963
On February 11, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with a presentation on the development of tourism potential and pilgrimage tourism in Samarkand.
On February 9 this year, the Head of the state signed a Decree “On measures for further development of domestic and pilgrim tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan”. The document defines the tasks of diversifying tourism products and services, expanding and improving the quality of transport services, creating favorable conditions for tourists.
Samarkand has huge tourism potential. Comprehensive work is being carried in the region to develop the tourism infrastructure.
In particular, a tourism complex is being created in Samarkand district, which will include 8 modern hotels, a large conference hall, restaurants, parks and alleys.
The streets connecting this tourism center with the international airport and railway station of Samarkand, the Mausoleum of Imam Bukhari, Registan Square and other attractions are being renovated.
Ten new hotels are being built to develop the tourism potential of Samarkand.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation and gave instructions to develop transport, road and communication infrastructure, improve the city of Samarkand, expand trade services.