Uzbekistan and the United States discussed topical issues of bilateral partnership
International cooperation 7 March 2024 1479
On March 6 of this year, Minister of Investment, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States to Uzbekistan Jonathan Hanik.
During the conversation, the parties discussed topical issues of bilateral partnership, including measures for the timely implementation of agreements at the highest level, as well as prospects for strengthening cooperation between representatives of the business circles of the two countries.
There was a mutual willingness to stimulate the expansion of investment partnership and industrial cooperation.
By the end of 2023, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and the United States amounted to $ 657 million. The volume of disbursed investments amounted to $ 922.8 million. Currently, 294 enterprises with the participation of American capital operate in Uzbekistan, including 148 with 100% foreign capital.