Uzbekistan strengthens the investment potential of the regions
Investments 26 September 2022 463
Deputy Prime Minister - Minister of Investment and Foreign Trade Jamshid Khodjayev received the management of the company "International Development Ireland" (IDI, Republic of Ireland). Over the past year, the Group of Experts has been working on the development of the investment potential of the Bukhara and Khorezm regions.
Representatives of the company presented reports on the work done on the first block under the contract concluded between the Investment Project Development Center at MIVT and IDI. In particular, it was noted that the company has developed comprehensive Strategies for the development of the investment potential of the Bukhara and Khorezm regions, completed training on the advanced training program for attracting FDI in full-time and online format for the management and employees of the Ministry and organizations responsible for attracting investment. Experts of the Investment Attraction Agency of the Republic of Ireland took part in the classes.
The company's specialists, with the assistance of the khokimiyats of Bukhara and Khorezm regions, also opened regional offices of IDI, completed an assessment of investment opportunities of 25 companies in both regions. 620 investors were informed about the available regional opportunities, 16 of them showed interest and began negotiations on the implementation of mutually beneficial investment projects. We are talking about the areas of medical and hotel services, food production, animal husbandry, production and sale of finished textile products, construction materials, medical products.
Following the meeting, representatives of the company expressed their readiness to continue their activities in Uzbekistan. The IDI will develop and present a concept for further activities, including in the direction of transformation and improving the efficiency of the territorial structures of the Ministry, which will be considered during subsequent negotiations, the press service of the IIVT reports.