Government Accelerator Office opens in Tashkent
In focus 15 June 2021 441
The opening ceremony of the Office of the Government Accelerator has taken place in Tashkent, which is one of the initiatives implemented jointly with UAE partners within the framework of the Public Administration Effectiveness Improvement Program in Uzbekistan.
According to Uzbekistan MIFT, the event was attended by the Minister of Cabinet Affairs of the United Arab Emirates Mohammad Abdullah Al Gergawi and Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan Sardor Umurzakov, the leadership of the ministries for the development of information technologies and communications, construction, the Center for Economic Research and other officials.
The main task of the Accelerator is to promptly and effectively solve urgent problems in socio-economic development by attracting resources from government bodies and organizations.
The UAE side emphasized that the effectiveness of the Accelerator and the success of the program to improve the efficiency of public administration in Uzbekistan gives better results than those achieved when testing a similar mechanism in other countries.
The participants were informed about the main directions of the Accelerator’s work within the new 100-day cycle.
The program to improve the efficiency of public administration, implemented with the assistance of the UAE government, includes 25 areas, including the development of a National Development Strategy, improvement of public services, work to improve Uzbekistan’s position in the Doing Business rating, implementation of innovations, improvement of tax and customs administration, practices of managing free economic zones, training management personnel and creating a personnel reserve for government agencies and other areas, inform UzA.