The Nowruz International Marathon and the SCO Half Marathon were held in Tashkent
The IV traditional international marathon "Nowruz" and the Shanghai Half Marathon of Cooperation took place in the capital. The current competitions gave all their participants and guests a kind of spring mood. This sports festival is organized by the Ministry of Sports Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Olympic Committee, the Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan, the administration of Tashkent city and the Agency for Youth Affairs.
This SCO half marathon is organized in our country for the first time. He has a certificate of the international AIMS structure of category "A". This means that the participation of professional athletes competing in the SCO half marathon, the marathon track itself, the process of its passage and the results are evaluated by international experts. This prestigious tournament was evaluated by the technical experts of the International Athletics Federation and AIMS Ilya Mikhailovsky and Adrianus Stevens.
In total, more than 2,500 people took part in the marathon. This is the fourth time the tournament has won the recognition of not only our compatriots, but also international experts. This was particularly noted by the Minister of Sports Development Adham Ikramov and the Secretary General of the NOC Oybek Kasimov, who spoke at the opening ceremony. In their speech, the officials emphasized the transformations carried out by the President in the promotion of mass sports among the population, the positive impact of running on human health.
This year, the Vice-President of the Olympic Council of Asia Otabek Umarov visited the marathon as an honorary guest. The event was also attended by Deputy Minister of Sports Development Shakhrillo Mahmudov, deputy heads of the NOC Ravshan Irmatov, Azizjon Kamilov, Shezrod Tashmatov, President of the National Paralympic Committee Mukhtorkhon Tashkhodjaev, the leadership of the Athletics Federation of Uzbekistan, hundreds of domestic athletes. Athletes from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Pakistan took part in the competition. The start and finish of the marathon, on a traditional basis, were marked on Beshagach Square in front of the Humo Arena Ice Palace.
More than 100 participants were professional athletes, the rest were amateurs and supporters of a healthy lifestyle. It is worth noting that 80 of the most experienced experts from all over the republic were involved in judging the marathon. Also, 230 volunteers helped the judges throughout the marathon.
According to the regulations, races at distances of 3 km, 10 km, 21 km, as well as ekiden competitions, which are a relay race for a marathon distance (42 km), were held within the framework of the competition.
The winners and prize-winners of the marathon this year were allocated 30, 20 and 10 million soums from the prize fund. In addition, prize-winners in other areas also received awards, the press service of the NOC reports.