Basalt products production launched in Khorezm
Uzbekistan 29 February 2024 1749
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Khorezm Insulation Group JV in Urgench city.
In Uzbekistan, much attention is paid to using energy-saving technologies in construction projects. In this regard, the demand for basalt materials is growing. Analysis shows that the annual demand for slabs made of this material is about 80 thousand tons.
The Khorezm Insulation Group JV, the result of a €41 million project, produces thermal insulation boards from basalt mined in the Karatau mountains of Karakalpakstan.
The enterprise’s annual production capacity is 30 thousand tons, allowing it to meet the needs of the construction industry and export products worth $10 million to Russia and neighboring countries.
Equipment from Germany, Türkiye, Russia, and China is installed here. The company created 300 new jobs.
During the inspection of the enterprise, the President emphasized the importance of improving product quality and increasing the level of localization of production.
Work is underway on a project to produce 15 thousand tons of polypropylene and polyethylene per year, which will create another 80 jobs and increase export capacity by an additional $10 million.