Road construction plans presented
Uzbekistan 2 April 2024 1828
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was briefed on plans for the construction of highways.
Several projects are being developed in Uzbekistan to establish a network of international and local roads and create convenience for traffic. In particular, the project “Construction of internal roads with cement concrete pavement” is planned to be implemented with the participation of the Asian Development Bank. As part of the project, 841 kilometers of roads with cement concrete pavement will be built in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and 86 districts of the regions, where more than 770 thousand people live in 272 mahallas. $240 million of funds from the Asian Development Bank will be allocated for this.
The construction and technical supervision of these projects will be carried out entirely by domestic contractors – private entrepreneurs, and local engineers. Once the roads are operational, the main contractor will ensure their maintenance and operation for five years.
Another project aims to reconstruct the section of the international highway M39 “Almaty – Bishkek – Tashkent – Shakhrisabz – Termez” from 1255 to 1315 kilometers. This narrow section, which needs repair, runs through the center of Dehkanabad district.
As part of the project, 60 kilometers of four-lane road with cement concrete pavement will be built. A new 17-kilometer bypass road, 14 bridges, and road overpasses will be built around the center of Dehkanabad district. The work will be financed by raising almost $154 million from the Islamic Development Bank and the OPEC Fund for International Development.
The Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan of October 10, 2023, determined the task of revising the list of public roads. The document also approved a list of 20-kilometer highways in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and each region, the operation of which is being outsourced to the private sector as an experiment.
The presentation provided information about the work carried out in this direction and plans for the current year.
The Head of state gave instructions on the high-quality construction of roads, the creation of forest plantations along the streets being repaired to improve the ecology of the regions, and convenient road and transport infrastructure in rural areas.