Road infrastructure improvement projects for Tashkent city presented
Uzbekistan 24 February 2021 2002
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with projects for the improvement of the road transport system and the construction of new roads in Tashkent.
The number of cars in the capital is growing. Certain routes and traffic control elements create inconveniences for drivers and passengers. Because of this, traffic jams occur on major streets and intersections.
Relevant solutions have been developed to address this issue. It is planned to organize a U-turn along Mustakillik street opposite the Hokimiyat of Mirzo Ulugbek district, a turn from Parkent street to Mustakillik street, as well as an exit from a small roundabout to Parkent street.
The President instructed the ministries of transport and internal affairs, as well as the Hokimiyat of Tashkent to organize additional passages on more than 10 streets of the city in a short time.