Plans to develop cooperation with BYD considered
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the report on the activities and future tasks of the BYD Uzbekistan Factory in Jizzakh region.
This enterprise was put into operation on June 27 this year with the participation of the Head of state. It became BYD’s first passenger car plant outside China.
Today, BYD is a world leader in producing and selling vehicles powered by new energy sources – electric vehicles and hybrids. It has one of the best technological bases and quality control systems.
The entry of such a large company into the market of Uzbekistan is due to the country’s attractive investment climate and policy, as well as the availability of engineering personnel in the automotive industry, production base, raw materials, and logistics potential.
The Chairman of the Board of Uzavtosanoat JSC reported on the first results of the investment project and plans for its expansion.
It was noted that, as part of the launch of the full production cycle, an analysis of enterprises in Uzbekistan producing plastic parts, glass, bumpers, wheels, and many other components was carried out for compliance with the BYD quality system.
To meet the population’s needs for passenger vehicles and expand their range, agreements have been reached with Chinese partners on producing cars in the B, C, and budget segments. Chinese partners transferred their first samples to laboratories to test the modern standardization system.
Relevant is also the issue of introducing modern technologies and standards not only in production but also in trade, service, and warranty service. This will prevent the release of low-quality products and ensure high-quality service and warranty service for manufactured vehicles.
Cooperation with BYD also includes training and advanced training of local personnel. To attract qualified specialists to the BYD Uzbekistan Factory in Jizzakh, Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute, and the Turin Polytechnic University in Tashkent, an engineering and training center for highly skilled specialists is planned.
Measures to bring production volumes to established targets and speed up the localization process were discussed at the presentation.
The Head of state set specific tasks to accelerate production at the BYD Uzbekistan Factory, develop a strategy for further stages of cooperation, increase production capacity to 500 thousand units per year, and enter export markets.