Furkat Siddikov held talks with the EBRD Secretary General
International cooperation 31 January 2023 682
On January 30, 2023, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Furkat Siddikov held talks with the Secretary General of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) Kazuhiko Koguchi.
The EBRD is one of the leading international financial and strategic partners of Uzbekistan. In total, the EBRD has invested 3.7 billion euros in more than 120 projects in Uzbekistan. Financial resources were allocated to various sectors of the economy, including renewable energy sources, development and modernization of agriculture, etc.
During the meeting, the parties discussed current and promising areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Bank. Special attention was paid to the discussion of the upcoming 32nd Annual meeting of the EBRD Board of Governors in May in the city of Samarkand.
The EBRD was established on March 28, 1991 and is headquartered in London. Uzbekistan has been a member of the EBRD since April 30, 1992, the press service of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.