Laziz Kudratov held a meeting with the President of the Turkic Investment Fund
Investments 6 February 2024 2547
On February 5 of this year, the Minister of Investments, Industry and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Laziz Kudratov held talks with the director of the Turkic Investment Fund Bagdad Amreyev.
A high assessment was given to the dynamics of the development of multifaceted relations between Uzbekistan and the Turkic countries, and in general, the intensification of interaction in the region.
The parties welcomed the successful completion of the internal procedures for approving the Agreement on the Establishment of the Turkic Investment Fund. The investment opportunities opening up in this regard for the development of trade and the implementation of joint projects between the participating countries were considered, as well as organizational measures for the upcoming inaugural meeting - the constituent assembly of the Board of Governors of the member countries of the Fund.
In addition, issues of expanding trade relations, joint development and implementation of investment projects and initiatives were discussed.