Cooperation has been established with a Japanese company to improve the reclamation condition of soils
Agriculture 5 August 2022 2202
The Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemical Research of the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with representatives of the Japanese company "Japan Conservation Engineers&Co." LTD.
The event was attended by the Director General of the Institute of Soil Science and Agrochemical Research Shukhrat Bobomurodov, representatives of the Japanese company, in particular, Assistant manager Yoshida Kazuyo, soil consultant, engineer Ueno Naoya and local consultant Gayrat Jumaev.
The purpose of the meeting was to hold a presentation of the drug "Fujimin" (Fujimin), developed in Japan and tested in a number of countries, which is planned to be used on the territory of our republic. This drug is useful for improving the reclamation of saline soils. It was noted that it is advisable to establish cooperation with Uzbekistan in this regard.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Agriculture, representatives of our country agreed to continue cooperation with Japanese specialists in the future.