Classes at universities, colleges, lyceums and technical schools of Uzbekistan will begin in stages from January 11
Education 10 January 2023 2041
The relevant resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan recommended organizing the educational process in higher educational institutions, technical schools, colleges, vocational schools and academic lyceums in coordination with local governments.
According to the press service of the Ministry of Higher Education, Science and Innovation, in order to implement these processes in accordance with the established procedure, a "Headquarters" is being creted in each educational institution, consisting of qualified specialists who work around the clock.
During the expected abnormal cold snap on January 10-18, it is prohibited to hold any meetings (including through Zoom), events that distract officials from their main activities in all educational institutions.
Stable operation of heating systems of buildings of educational institutions is also ensured.
Heads of educational institutions and relevant local self-government bodies will inform students, ensure their arrival on the territory of universities and personally monitor these processes. It was instructed to take into account the possibilities of the region, the arrival of students to universities in difficult weather conditions and create the necessary conditions for this.
It is allowed to make changes to the training schedule if it is necessary to organize the educational process. Students are advised to prepare for exams before January 20.
Separately, we note that the final control work will be organized no earlier than January 20.
Students who will not be able to come to study due to weather conditions will be offered appropriate distance learning programs to start their studies and prepare for control exams.