The President of Uzbekistan notes the importance of further developing investment cooperation with the UAE
Uzbekistan 2 December 2023 3225
On December 2, as part of the business program in Dubai, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received a delegation of leading companies of the United Arab Emirates led by the Minister of Investment, Chief Executive Officer of the ADQ holding, Mohamed Hassan Alsuwaidi.
The heads of leading UAE companies TAQA Jasim Hussain Thabet and Masdar Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi also attended the meeting.
Issues of supporting and promoting joint projects of trade, economic, and investment cooperation were considered.
The dynamic development of partnership in priority sectors of the economy was noted with satisfaction.
The driving force is the growing cooperation in the energy sector. During the visit, a Strategic Partnership Agreement was signed with Masdar in this direction.
Following the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan awarded the Chief Executive Officer of Masdar, Mohamed Jameel Al Ramahi, with a high state award of the Republic of Uzbekistan – the “Dustlik” (Friendship) Order for his contribution to the development of Uzbekistan – UAE multifaceted relations.