The President of Uzbekistan discussed with the head of the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism issues of combating modern challenges and threats
Uzbekistan 15 May 2024 1592
On May 15, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Under-Secretary-General of the United Nations Office of Counter-Terrorism Vladimir Voronkov, who is in Uzbekistan to participate in the first meeting of the Regional Expert Council on Rehabilitation and Reintegration of Returnees.
Vladimir Voronkov conveyed to the President of Uzbekistan the sincere greetings and best wishes of the United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres.
Issues of further developing practical interaction between Uzbekistan and UN institutions and structures were considered, primarily in combating terrorism and other transnational challenges and threats.
Thanking the Leader of Uzbekistan for supporting the activities of the Counter-Terrorism Committee Executive Directorate, Vladimir Voronkov expressed special gratitude to the Uzbek side for the practical implementation of the initiative to launch the Regional Expert Council. The successful results of the first meeting of this unique mechanism in the city of Tashkent were noted.
The UN Under-Secretary-General also highly appreciated Uzbekistan’s efforts to return citizens from conflict zones, rehabilitation, and reintegration into society, including the widespread use of the mahalla institution’s potential and capabilities.
The signing of a renewed roadmap between Uzbekistan and the UN Office of Counter-Terrorism for 2024-2025, which provides for new areas of interaction, was noted with satisfaction.
Particular attention was paid to the issues of holding joint events aimed, among other things, at protecting young people from the destructive influence of the ideas of extremism and terrorism, enhancing cooperation in training, and organizing internships for young specialists at UN institutions.
Views were exchanged on the issues of Afghanistan. The importance of increasing international attention to the situation in this country and continuing to provide humanitarian assistance to the Afghan people was emphasized.