The President of Uzbekistan calls for further deepening constructive cooperation with UN structures in human rights
Uzbekistan 15 March 2023 3287
On March 15, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights Volker Türk.
Current issues of further developing constructive dialogue and practical cooperation between Uzbekistan and UN structures in the promotion of interests and protection of human rights were discussed.
The President of Uzbekistan noted with satisfaction the high level of cooperation with the UN in this area achieved in recent years, stressing that the protection of human rights and interests is the main priority of the reform strategy in Uzbekistan, which is fully in tune with the Sustainable Development Goals of the United Nations.
The UN High Commissioner praised Uzbekistan’s achievements in eradicating child and forced labor, promoting gender equality, ensuring the independence of the judiciary and the rule of law.
The adoption of the National Human Rights Education Program in the year of the 75th anniversary of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights, the ratification by Uzbekistan of the UN Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, the creation of a national preventive mechanism for the prevention of torture with the participation of civil society institutions, as well as the repatriation of women and children from conflict zones, the creation of all necessary conditions for their social reintegration were emphasized.
The election of Uzbekistan to the UN Human Rights Council for 2021-2023, as well as the adoption by the Council of several resolutions on the rights of youth initiated by Uzbekistan, became evidence of the widespread recognition of achievements in ensuring human rights.
The High Commissioner confirmed the firm determination of the UN structures to continue supporting irreversible reforms in Uzbekistan. The parties expressed readiness to implement joint projects to strengthen the role of civil society institutions in monitoring human rights, training law enforcement officers and penitentiary institutions.
Following the meeting, an agreement was reached on further strengthening constructive dialogue and deepening practical cooperation, including through the implementation of joint programs and projects.