The President of Uzbekistan sets priorities for practical cooperation with FAO
Uzbekistan 8 June 2023 4357
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as part of the events on the first day of his official visit to Italy, visited the office of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) and met with its Director General Qu Dongyu.
The practical aspects of enhancing collaboration between Uzbekistan and this important international specialized institution were considered, primarily in essential areas such as the agrarian complex’s modernization and food security.
The Leader of Uzbekistan noted with particular satisfaction the results of fruitful interaction in recent years.
The FAO office is successfully operating in Uzbekistan. Over the past few years, the portfolio of cooperation projects has tripled and today covers land and water use, agro-industrial complex, forestry, ecology, animal husbandry, and many others.
Interest was expressed in further enhancing the partnership in the face of growing global food security risks.
Among the priority areas is the development of a new comprehensive Cooperation Program until 2030, which provides for the implementation of specific projects and activities in food security, fundamental scientific research, digitalization of agriculture, assistance in solving the environmental problems of the Aral Sea region, and other areas.
The issues of preparation for the upcoming High-Level International Conference under the auspices of FAO in Samarkand were also discussed.
Director General Qu Dongyu highly appreciated and supported the ongoing structural reforms in Uzbekistan to modernize the agricultural sector.
Following the meeting, the Leader of Uzbekistan wished the Director General success in the upcoming elections of the FAO head in July this year.
Thereupon, the events of the first day have ended. The President of Uzbekistan has departed for Milan, where the business program of the visit will take place tomorrow.