The President of Uzbekistan supports plans to enhance strategic partnership with ACWA Power
Uzbekistan 30 August 2023 3579
On August 30, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Chairman of the Board of Directors of ACWA Power, Mohammad Abunayyan.
Issues of further enhancing practical cooperation with the company of Saudi Arabia and acceleration of priority projects in Uzbekistan were substantively considered.
The Head of state noted with particular satisfaction the achieved level of fruitful partnership with ACWA Power, today’s largest investor in Uzbekistan’s energy industry development and modernization.
The primary attention was paid to promoting projects for constructing modern thermal power plants, wind and solar generation facilities, energy infrastructure, production of green hydrogen, and localization of equipment and components based on advanced technological solutions.
In addition, the importance of continuing work to attract leading companies and banking institutions of Saudi Arabia to Uzbekistan was emphasized as part of the work of the joint Business Council, co-chaired by Mr. Mohammad Abunayyan.
Following the meeting, the Chairman of ACWA Power expressed his deep gratitude to the Leader of Uzbekistan for the high appreciation of his activities and the presentation of the state award – the “Dustlik” (Friendship) Order.