The President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of Malaysia express satisfaction with the fruitful results of the talks
Uzbekistan 17 May 2024 2684
After the talks, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Prime Minister of Malaysia Anwar Ibrahim, made statements to the media.
The leaders appreciated the fruitful results of the summit, which was held in an open, trusting, and friendly atmosphere.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized the traditionally close ties between the two peoples based on their common religion and similar customs and values.
“Malaysia is a state that demonstrates a dynamic pace of development not only in Southeast Asia, but throughout the world, our reliable, time-tested partner. It is symbolic that in both countries, the national independence holiday is celebrated on the same day – August 31”, the President of Uzbekistan noted.
The similarity of the goals and objectives of the ongoing strategic development and modernization programs “Uzbekistan 2030” and “Malaysia Madani” was emphasized.
It was noted that the Prime Minister of Malaysia’s historic visit opens a new chapter in bilateral relations’ history and will give them a powerful impetus to develop.
During the talks, priority areas and new frontiers for further enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation were identified.
Agreements were reached to intensify political dialogue and contacts at various levels and to launch a joint Intergovernmental Commission.
A mutual desire was expressed to bring bilateral relations to the level of a comprehensive partnership soon.
The leaders paid particular attention to increasing trade turnover and the number of joint ventures. The parties agreed to establish systematic work to multiply these indicators soon.
The President of Uzbekistan emphasized that the achievement of this goal will be facilitated by expanding the range of products and ensuring a balanced mutual trade, joint entry into the markets of third countries, and creating a special industrial zone to promote high-tech projects.
Specific plans have been outlined for cooperation in the energy, petrochemical, mining, electrical, agriculture, food, pharmaceuticals, financial sector, IT, and other industries.
Confidence was expressed that the results of the upcoming business forum in Samarkand tomorrow, with the participation of leading companies of the two countries and the signed solid package of investment agreements, will fill the partnership with new content.
The commitment to continue close dialogue and mutual support within regional and international organizations was confirmed.
Measures will be taken to expand cultural and humanitarian exchanges, including the mutual holding of cultural weeks, youth, education, sports forums, and various exhibitions.
It was emphasized that the summit’s results will help strengthen relations between Uzbekistan and Malaysia and fill the multifaceted partnership with new practical content.
Based on the talks’ results, it was agreed that a joint roadmap for the timely and high-quality implementation of all agreements should be adopted.