The meeting focused on further expanding fruitful cooperation with this renowned sports organization, particularly in developing the national judo school and promoting the sport in Uzbekistan.
It is worth noting that Uzbekistan actively participates in the activities of the International Judo Federation. In 2022, the country successfully hosted the World Judo Championships. Last year, it organized the World Military Judo Championships. At the Summer Olympic Games in Paris, Diyora Keldiyorova made history by winning Uzbekistan’s first-ever judo gold medal.
IJF President Marius Vizer highly praised the nationwide reforms to promote a healthy lifestyle, supporting various sports, engaging youth, especially girls, in sports, and developing modern and accessible sports infrastructure.
Special attention at the meeting was paid to expanding technical assistance and expert support from the federation in training athletes, coaches, and referees and implementing an effective talent selection mechanism.
Additionally, a proposal was made to hold international judo competitions in various regions of Uzbekistan regularly.
Following the meeting, the President of Uzbekistan, in recognition of Marius Vizer’s significant personal contribution to the development of the national judo school, awarded him the high state honor – the “Dustlik” (Friendship) Order.