The visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Tajikistan became a new historical milestone in bilateral relations
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, has completed his state visit to Tajikistan.
The day before, talks between the Leader of Uzbekistan and President Emomali Rahmon took place in a contracted and expanded format. Following the meeting, the heads of state signed the Treaty on Allied Relations, which marked a new historical milestone in bilateral relations.
An award ceremony took place for a group of cultural and artistic figures from the two countries, who were awarded high honorary titles by presidential decrees. The leaders watched the joint concert “Evening of Friendship” together.
Today, Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with Mahmadtoir Zokirzoda, the Chairman of the lower house of the Parliament of Tajikistan, and Prime Minister Kohir Rasulzoda.
The heads of state solemnly opened the new building of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Dushanbe, and also got acquainted with the exhibition of industrial goods of Uzbekistan.
President Emomali Rahmon saw off the President of Uzbekistan at Dushanbe International Airport. President Shavkat Mirziyoyev returned to Tashkent.